Privacy Policy

Infoportugal, Sistemas de Informação e Conteúdos, S.A., headquartered at Rua Conselheiro Costa Braga, no. 502, 4450-102 Matosinhos, Portugal, corporate entity number 505648032 (the 'Company'), as responsible for the treatment of your personal data , is committed to protecting the privacy and personal data of users of this website. In this context, the Company has prepared this Privacy Policy, which underpins its commitment to comply with the rules for the protection of personal data.

The Company collects and processes personal data in strict respect and compliance with with the personal data protection legislation in force at all times, including Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council , of 27 April 2016 , applicable as of May 25, 2018 (hereinafter the "RGPD").

If you want to know more about the treatment that we make of your personal data, we invite you to contact us through the contacts indicated below.

WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is any information of any nature and regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

The individual is considered identifiable as long as he can be, directly or indirectly, identified by reference to a name, identification number, location data, electronic identifiers or one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

WHAT IS THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA?

The processing of personal data consists of an operation or set of operations carried out on personal data or personal data sets, namely the collection, registration, organization, structuring, preservation, adaptation or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, comparison, interconnection, limitation, erasure or destruction, by automated, or not automated, means.

WHAT ARE THE TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS AND WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THE RESPECTIVE PROCESSING?

In order to be able to provide you with our services or to send you our communications, we need to process your personal data. To facilitate the understanding of the basis and conditions of your personal data processing, we have chosen to state the necessary information in the following table:

Purposes

Personal Data Categories

Legal Foundation

Retention Term

Sending of Company newsletters through e-mail and short messages (SMS)

Name, e-mail, telephone contact.

Consent

Until withdrawal of consent.

Sending information about products and campaigns of the Company and/or Grupo Impresa by e-mail, telephone and short messages (SMS)

Name, e-mail, telephone contact.

Consent

Until withdrawal of consent.

Sending messages, such as notifications about subscription renewals by e-mail, telephone and short messages (SMS)

Name, e-mail, telephone contact.

Consent

Until withdrawal of consent.

Conducting market surveys or satisfaction surveys by e-mail, telephone and short messages (SMS)

Name, e-mail, telephone contact.

Consent

Until withdrawal of consent.

In case that we need any additional personal data for these or any other purposes, we will always be careful to inform you, requesting your consent when applicable and giving you all the necessary information again so that you can understand the processing reason and conditions.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS A PERSONAL DATA HOLDER?

Any user, as holder of personal data, has the following rights regarding the processing of his personal data:

  1. Access right: Upon request, you can obtain confirmation on whether your personal data is being processed by the Company and access information about them, for example, about what are the purposes of the processing, what are the storage periods, among others;
  2. Rectification right: you can request your personal data rectification or completion whenever you consider that it is incomplete or inaccurate;
  3. Right to withdraw your consent: you can withdraw your consent at any time, in the cases in which the data processing is done according to your consent.
  4. Deletion right: you can request that your personal data be erased when one of the following occurs: (i) the personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed; (ii) you withdraw the consent on which the data processing is based and there is no other legal basis for their processing; (iii) you oppose the processing of data and there are no prevailing legitimate interests justifying the processing on a case-by-case basis; (iv) the personal data have been treated unlawfully; (v) personal data have to be erased under a legal obligation; or (vi) personal data have been collected in the context of the provision of information society services;
  5. Right to limit the processing: You may request the limitation of the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (i) you dispute the accuracy of your personal data for a period of time that allows the Company to verify its accuracy; (ii) if you consider that the treatment is unlawful; (iii) if the Company no longer requires personal data for processing purposes, but such data are necessary for the purposes of declaring, exercising or defending a right in a legal proceeding; or (iv) if you have objected to the treatment and there is no prevailing legitimate interest from the Company’s side;
  6. Portability right: you can request the Company to deliver the personal data provided by you in a structured format, current use and automatic reading. You also have the right to request that the Company pass on this data to another controller, provided this is technically possible. Note that the portability right only applies in the following cases: (i) when the processing is based on express consent or the performance of a contract; and (ii) when the processing is performed by automated means;
  7. Right to submit complaints to the supervisory authority: if you wish to submit a complaint regarding matters related to the processing of your personal data, you may do so with the National Data Protection Commission, the competent supervisory authority in Portugal. For more information, visit www.cnpd.pt.

HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

You can exercise your rights through following channels:

E-mail: you can exercise your rights through e-mail, to the address [email protected]

Letter: you can exercise your rights by letter, by addressing it to the Direção de Subscrição e Assinaturas and sending it to the address: Edifício IMPRESA, Rua Calvet de Magalhães, n.º 242, 2770-022 Paço de Arcos.

WHAT ARE THE MEASURES ADOPTED BY THE COMPANY TO ENSURE THE SAFETY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The Company is committed to ensuring the protection of the personal data security it has access to, and has adopted and implemented strict rules in this regard. Compliance with these rules is an obligation of all those who legally access them.

Bearing in mind the concern and commitment that the Company reveals in the defense of personal data, a number of technical and organizational security measures have been adopted in order to protect the personal data it has access to to avoid its dissemination, loss, misuse, unauthorized access, alteration, unauthorized processing or access, as well as against any other form of illicit processing.

In addition to that, third parties that provide personal data in the name of and on behalf of the Company in the context of the provision of services are obliged to carry out adequate technical and security measures that, at all times, meet the requirements of the legislation in force and ensure the protection of the rights of the individual data.

IN WHICH CIRCUMSTANCES ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA TRANSMITTED TO OTHER ENTITIES, SUBCONTRACTORS OR THIRD PARTIES?

Your personal data may be transmitted to subcontractors for them to handle in the name and on behalf of the Company. In this case, the Company shall take the necessary contractual measures to ensure that subcontractors respect and protect the personal data of the holder.

Data may also be transmitted to third parties - entities other than the Company or subcontractors - such as:

  • Companies belonging to the Grupo Impresa;
  • Companies with whom the Company develops partnerships;
  • Entities to whom the data have to be reported by law, such as the tax authority.

IN WHICH CIRCUMSTANCES DO WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO A THIRD COUNTRY?

The provision of certain services by the Company may involve the transfer of your data outside of Portugal, including outside the European Union or to International Organizations.

In such a case, the Company will strictly comply with applicable legal provisions, in particular as regards the determination of the suitability of the country(ies) of destination in what matters the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to such transfers, including, when applicable, the conclusion of the appropriate contractual instruments and that guarantee and respect the legal requirements in force.

HOW CAN YOU KNOW ANY AMENDMENTS TO THE COMPANY'S PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY?

It is the policy of the Company to comply with the legal, regulatory and normative provisions governing privacy and data protection in all countries, without exception, where it carries out its activity, so that, whenever necessary, we will adjust our processing of personal data as described herein to ensure legal compliance.

Therefore, we advise you to check the website http://infoportugal.pt/, where this information will be updated at all times, so that you can always be aware of the processing that is made of your data.

The Company will inform you through the site http://infoportugal.pt/ or through the other channels of communication normally used, whenever there are changes in the processing of your personal data.

COOKIES

For information about how we use cookies and what you can do to manage or limit its use, please review our Cookies Policy.

Version 01.2018

Updated on May 25, 2018